top of page

Past Award Winners

A.J. Dunn Award

A.J. Dunn was a former Councilor (1965) and Chairman of the Burlington Recreation

Committee who was honoured with a named award for outstanding leadership and

initiative for the advancement of Sport in Burlington. Winners of this award are

respected in the community for strong commitment, administrative, and organizational

skill with a high level of responsibility.

1970     Albert “Bud” Swick                    

1971     Gerry Moore                             

1973     George Bedford                       

1974     Jim Hamilton                             

1975     Mike Moir                                  

1976     John Eindhoven                       

1977     Patti Simmons                         

1978     John Walker                              

1979     Frank Buchanan

1980     Ken and Elaine Lake

1981     Roger Vincent

1982     David Nelson

1983     John Hier

1984     Ernie Roth

1985     Harry Newman

1986     Ron MacVinnie

1988     Gerry Park

1989     John Henley

1989     Ron Singleton

1990     John Pennylegion

1991     Rick Dawson

1992     Ken & Elaine Lake

1994     David Weatherill

1995     Vern Neal

1997     Diane Gallie

1998     Shelly Barnett

1999     Greg Pace

2000     Bob Williamson

2001     Jennifer Sheyne O’Brien

2002     Jim Matz

2004     Noel Thomas

2005     John Tait

2006     Cliff Martin

2007     Steve Foxcroft

2008     Larry Irish

2009     Diane Huneault

2010     Kevin Grant

2011     George Curran

2012     George Tinnerman

2013     Larry Fennell

2014     Toney Woodjetts

2015     Andrew Nicholson

2016     Bryce Leggatt

2017     Julie Roscoe

2018     Jeff Boelhouwer

2019     Lisa Turbitt

2023     Don McMillan

Athletes of the Year:

2023      Female       Emma Maltais

2023      Male           Michael Gligic

2019      Female       Mabel Zavaros

2019      Male           Filip Vujadinovic

2018      Female       Autumn Bailey

2018      Male           Brady Heslip

2017      Female       Renata Fast

2017      Male           Mike Green

2016      Male           Mercer Timmis

2016      Female       Jacqueline Keire

2015      Male           Ahmed Shamiya

2015      Female       Rebecca Quesnel

2014      Male           Brady Heslip

2014      Female       Marianne Leeson

2013      Male           Mark Oldershaw

2013      Female       Lisa Wainman

2012      Male           Cory Conacher

2012      Female       Jenna Hague

2011      Male           Darren Gardner

2011      Female       Nichole Jenicek

2010      Male           Danny Brannagan

2010      Female       Becky Kellar

2010      Female       Marianne Leeson

2009      Male           Colin Russell

2009      Female       Sinead Russell

2008      Male           Sean Thomson

2008      Female       Melanie Booth

2007      Male           Colin Russell

2007      Female       Emily Smith

2006      Male           Dennis Vachon

2006      Female       Isabelle Rampling

2005      Male           Jesse Lumsden

2005      Female       Justina DiFazio

2004      Male           Chris Mitruk

2004      Female       Helen Nichol

Masters Athletes of the Year:

2023      Female       Suzanne Ruginus

2023      Male           Tom Adams

2018      Female       Petra Haneberry

2018      Male           David Richards

2016      Female       Sarah Armstrong

2015      Female       Fiona Lowden

2015      Male           Doug Lowden

2013      Female       Lynn Rodgers

2011      Female       Colleen Chiki

2010      Female       Kathryn Rattray

2008      Female       Arlene Rasmussen

2007      Female       Jenn Kerr

2006      Male           Ron Angus

2006      Female       Tracy Angus

2005      Male           Mike Torsney

2005      Female       Wendy Buick

Volunteer Sport Builder of the Year:

2023     Nick Manz

2019     Todd Flemming

2018     Alex Brooks-Joiner

2017     Sara Restani

2016     Randy Hoffner

2015     Stephanie Kotani

2014     Jean Longfield

2013     Cate Hawkins

2012     Vivian Leir

2011     David Burnett

2010     Brian Clark

2009     Irene Prime

2008     Anne Frame

2007     John Pilsworth

2006     Les Miller

2005     Diane Durette

2004     Rick Dawson

Junior Athletes of the Year:

2023      Female       Andrea Cabio

2019      Male           Glenn Eloriaga

2019      Female       Emma Oliphant

2018      Male           Ethan Hunt

2018      Female       Sarah Gallagher

2017      Female       Kenna Smallegange

2017      Male           Calum Goudie

2016      Male           Peter Blazevic

2016      Female       Skylar Kew

2015      Male           Peter Blazevic

2015      Female       Amanda Tobin

2014      Male           Peter Blazevic

2014      Female       Alexis DiDomizio

2013      Male           Connor Hicks

2013      Female       Piera Brooke

2012      Male           Joey Hetherman

2012      Female       Zoe Barth

2011      Male           Joel Brophy

2011      Female       Jayme Carter

2010      Male           Kevin Hasselman

2010      Female       Meryn McCann

2009      Female       Taylor Hunsley

2008      Female       Sarah Lowicki

2007      Male           Zachary Lin

2007      Female       Sinead Russell

2006      Male           Morgan Megarry

2006      Female       Angela Cutaia

2005      Male           Andrew Barlett

2005      Female       Michaela DiFazio

2004      Male           Adam Izsak

2004      Female       Rosanna Tso

High School Athletes of the Year:

2023      Male           Logan Moore

2023      Female       Avery Muhn

2019      Male           Noah Giglia

2019      Female       Alison Stewart

2018      Male

2018      Female

2017      Male

2017      Female

2016      Male           Matthew Monteiro

2016      Female       Breanna Hudspeth

2015      Male           Nathan Egert

2015      Female       Amanda Bailey

2014      Male           Omar Ahmed

2014      Female       Kyra O Brien

2013      Male           Jake Osborne

2013      Female       Emma Greco / Sarah Lowicki

2012      Male           Will Finch

2012      Female       Angela Cutaia

2011      Male           Mathew Smiarowski

2011      Female       Andrea Fisher

2010      Male           Julien John

2010      Female       Jamie Ruttle

2009      Male           Greg Edelsward

2009      Female       Jenn Donovan

2008      Male           Scott Caterine

2008      Female       Deanna Colarossi

2007      Male           Josh Hilton

2007      Female       Deanna Riddolls

2006      Male           Taylor VanBeek

2006      Female       Alanna Veerman

2005      Male           K.C. MacKenzie

2005      Female       Jennifer Knowles

2004      Male           Jay Mott

2004      Female       Shannon Treacy

Para Athletes of the Year:

2023      Female       Katie Cosgriffe

2023      Male           Shayne Sharkey

2019      Female       Joanne Lee

2019      Male           Brandon Wagner

2018      Female       Vanessa Gianraterini

2018      Male           Brandon Wagner

2017      Female       Christina Swett

2017      Male           Jon Leppek

2015      Female       Melanie Hawtin

2014      Male           Sheri Roberts

2013      Male           Adam Piersma

2010      Male           Al Nicolls

2008      Male           Ryne Backman

2008      Female       Amanda Thorpe

2007      Male           Jordan Cullum

2007      Female       Krista Hozian

2006      Male           Josh Cassidy

2005      Male           Brady Bowden

2005      Female       Jane Groenwold

2004      Male           Travis Molnar

2004      Female       Melanie Hawtin

Special Olympics Athletes of the Year: Dr Frank Hayden Award

2023      Female       Katie Vietch

2023      Male           Nicholas Rodriguez

2019      Female       Danielle Smith

2019      Male           Adam Quinn

2018      Female       Candace Moroso

2018      Male           Michael Buzit

2017      Female       Candace Moroso

2017      Male           Mert Gulec

2016      Male

2015      Male           Jacob Connolly

2015      Female       Katie Barnard

2014      Male           Nathan Brown

2014      Female       Amy Van Impe

2006      Female       Sarah Lisi

Champion of Sport:

2023     Mariya Kovtun

2019     Vic Costa

2018     Chris Kelly

2017     Elly Van Fleet

2016     Mark Jooris

2015     Vern Lucyk

2014     Denis Vachon

2013     Neil Lumsden

2012     Stephan Ptaszek

2011     Tracy Angus

2010     Ramsay Drummond Young

2009     Muzammel Nawaz

2008     Shelly Barnett

2007     Bill Perkins

2006     Bob Stacey

2005     Scott Oldershaw

2004     Chris Chandler

Official of the Year:

2023     Ivy Callaghan

2019     Dave Foxcroft

2018     Stuart Klatskin

2017     Roland Hervieux

2015     Murray Drinkwalter

2014     Colin MacDougall

2013     Jake Ireland

Team of the Year:

2023     Nexxice Junior Synchronized Skating Team

2019     Nelson Lords Jr. High School

2018     Burlington Bayhawks 17U Girls Soccer

2017     Hurricanes 18U Black

2016     Eagles AA PeeWee Gold Hockey

2015     Nexxice Senior Synchronized Skating Team

2014     Team Fletcher Curling

2013     Burlington BayhawksU-16

2012     Burlington Curling Club Team Harrison

2011     Burlington Chiefs Lacrosse Peewee A Team

2010     Burlington Eagles Novice AAA Hockey

2009     Nexxice Senior Synchronized Skating Team

2008     Nexxice Senior Synchronized Skating Team

2007     Burlington Panthers Girls Midget Basketball Team

2006     Nelson High School Senior Football Team

2005     Barracudas Atom AA Girls Hockey Team

2004     Burlington Ice Image Novice Synchronized Skating Team

bottom of page